Chief election commissioners of India Names and tenure

Chief election commissioners of India Names and tenure

Sukumar Sen …………………………………………………………… 21 March 1950-19 December 1958

K.V.K. Sundaram ……………………………………………………. 20 December 1958-30 September 1967

S.P. Sen Verma …………………………………………………………. 1 October 1967-30 September 1972

Dr Nagendra Singh …………………………………………………. 1 October 1972-6 February 1973

T. Swaminathan ………………………………………………………. 7 February 1973-17 June 1977

S.L. Shakdhar ………………………………………………………….. 18 June 1977-17 June 1982

R.K. Trivedi ……………………………………………………………… 18 June 1982-31 December 1985

R.V.S. Peri Sastri ……………………………………………………… 1 January 1986-25 November 1990

Smt V.S. Rama Devi ……………………………………………….. 26 November 1990-11 December 1990

T.N. Seshan ……………………………………………………………… 12 December 1990-11 December 1996

M.S. Gill …………………………………………………………………… 12 December 1996-13 June 2001

J.M. Lyngdoh …………………………………………………………… 14 June 2001 – 7 February 2004

T.S. Krishna Murthy ………………………………………………… 8 February 2004 – 15 May 2005 B.B.

Tandon …………………………………………………………….. 16 May 2005 – 29 June 2006

N. Gopalaswamy ……………………………………………………. 30 June 2006 – 20 April 2009

Navin Chawla …………………………………………………………. 21 April 2009

S. Y. Quraishi 30 July 2010 10 June 2012
V. S. Sampath 11th June 2012 15 January 2015
Harishankar Brahma 16 January 2015 18th April 2015
Nasim Zaidi 19th April 2015 18 April 2015
Achal Kumar Jyoti 6 July 2017 22 January 2018
Om Prakash Rawat 23 January 2018 1 December 2018
Sunil Arora 2 December 2018 – Incumbent

Go to home page of General Knowledge

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *